Scores to buy

Background bonus

Lists Strength, Dexterity, Constitution.

27 of 27 points spent · Str 17 · Dex 14 · Con 14 · Int 8 · Wis 10 · Cha 12

All 27 points spent

Each ability: score bought, its cost, background bonus, final score and modifier
AbilityBoughtCostBonusScoreMod
Strength159+217+3
Dexterity147—14+2
Constitution135+114+2
Intelligence80—8−1
Wisdom102—10+0
Charisma124—12+1

Point costs

Every score starts at 8 for free. The last two steps cost 2 points each instead of 1, so a 15 costs 9 while a 13 costs 5.

Ability score point costs, SRD 5.2.1
ScoreCost
80 points
91 point
102 points
113 points
124 points
135 points
147 points
159 points

Standard array by class

The standard array is 15, 14, 13, 12, 10 and 8, which costs exactly 27 points. The SRD 5.2.1 suggests where each class puts it, before the background bonus.

Standard array by class, SRD 5.2.1
ClassStrDexConIntWisCha
Barbarian15131410128
Bard81412131015
Cleric14813101512
Druid81214131510
Fighter15141381012
Monk12151310148
Paladin15101381214
Ranger12151381410
Rogue12151314108
Sorcerer10131481215
Warlock81413121015
Wizard81213151410

Ability modifiers

A modifier is the score minus 10, halved and rounded down, so each pair of scores shares one: 10 and 11 are +0, 12 and 13 are +1, and so on up to +5 at 20.

Ability score and modifier, SRD 5.2.1
ScoreModifier
3−4
4−3
6−2
8−1
10+0
12+1
14+2
16+3
18+4
20+5

These are the 2024 rules, read from the SRD 5.2.1 on 1 November 2026. This work includes material from the System Reference Document 5.2.1 (“SRD 5.2.1”) by Wizards of the Coast LLC, available at https://www.dndbeyond.com/srd. The SRD 5.2.1 is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, available at https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/legalcode. This calculator is compatible with fifth edition.

When the characters are ready

Initiative Tracker: DM Tools, our free app, keeps the whole party for the game master: save each character once, roll initiative for everyone with the monsters, and track hit points, conditions and death saves, with undo for every hit. It works offline, in English and Spanish.

▶ Try it in your browser Download on the App Store ▶ Get it on Google Play

More for the table:

More calculators:

Frequently asked questions

How does point buy work in 5e 2024?

You have 27 points. Every score starts at 8, which costs nothing, and you can buy up to 15. A 9 costs 1, 10 costs 2, 11 costs 3, 12 costs 4, 13 costs 5, 14 costs 7 and 15 costs 9. After that your background adds +2 and +1, or +1 to three, among the three abilities it lists.

What is the highest score you can get with point buy?

15 before the background bonus, and 17 after a +2 from your background. Two 15s cost 18 of the 27 points, and three cost all 27 with the other three left at 8.

What is the standard array in 5e?

15, 14, 13, 12, 10 and 8, assigned however you like. It costs exactly 27 points, so it's one of the sets point buy can make, and the SRD 5.2.1 gives a suggested order for each class.

Where do ability score bonuses come from in the 2024 rules?

From your background, not your species. Each background lists three abilities: raise one by 2 and another by 1, or all three by 1. None of these can take a score above 20.

Can I put the background bonus on any ability?

Only on the three your background lists. In the SRD 5.2.1 the Acolyte lists Intelligence, Wisdom and Charisma, the Criminal Dexterity, Constitution and Intelligence, the Sage Constitution, Intelligence and Wisdom, and the Soldier Strength, Dexterity and Constitution.

How do you work out an ability modifier?

Subtract 10 from the score, halve it and round down. A 10 or 11 is +0, 14 or 15 is +2, 17 is +3 and an 8 is −1.

Is the 2014 point buy the same?

The 2014 rules aren't in the open SRD, so this calculator doesn't cover them. The difference you'll notice is that the 2024 rules take the bonus from your background instead of your species.