Where we stand. We make Handyman Calc, a feet, inch and fraction calculator, free with ads on the App Store and Google Play. It does the math for a job and draws no floor plans, so it is a neighbor of magicplan rather than a rival. We are not connected to magicplan and take no referral fee from anyone on this page.

For two projects. magicplan's pricing page offers 2 free projects with every feature, where a project is one property or job site. After that there are two price lists. Inside the iPhone app, Apple lists three plans from $12.99 a month. On the website, plans are sold to crews by the project, from 10 projects a month at $250 to $400.

The App Store price list

magicplan's In-App Purchases row on the US App Store, 31 October 2026
Plan 1 month 1 year
Sketch Plan $12.99$129.99
Report Plan $39.99$399.99
Estimate Plan $89.99$899.99

Each yearly price is ten times the monthly one, so paying yearly gets two months free (derived). The names come from Apple's list and nowhere else: the pricing page sells no Sketch, Report or Estimate plan, and says every plan includes every feature. What each in-app plan unlocks is shown only inside the app, which we did not open. Google Play shows an “In-app purchases” badge and no items-and-offers section.

The website price list

magicplan's web plans at 10 projects a month, from the pricing page, 31 October 2026
Plan Commitment Per project 10 projects a month
Pro Flex Month to month$40$400
Pro 12 12 months$30$300
Pro 24 24 months$25$250

Ten projects a month is the smallest plan the picker offers, and it goes up in steps of ten. Unused projects roll over, extra ones cost $40 each, and every plan includes unlimited users and unlimited square footage. The page is written for restoration and claims teams, with ESX and FML exports for insurance estimating software. A homeowner sketching one house is better served by the two free projects or a single month of an in-app plan.

If you stop paying

The pricing FAQ says that when a Pro subscription ends you can no longer create or edit projects, including unused ones, and that unused projects return if you subscribe again. It does not say whether finished floor plans stay viewable or exportable after a lapse.

The privacy price

Apple's App Privacy panel for magicplan has no “used to track you” section. It links purchases, location, contact info (address, email, name, phone), photos or videos and a user ID to your identity. Google Play's data safety summary says location, personal info and seven other types may be shared with third parties.

Other floor plan apps, and how they price

Floor plan and scanning apps on the US App Store and what Apple lists for each, 31 October 2026
App What Apple lists Ratings
magicplan Sketch, Report, Estimate: $12.99 to $89.99 a month, $129.99 to $899.99 a year 41,321
Polycam Basic $29.99 and $149.99 a year; Pro $26.99 a month, $199.99 a year 44,001
DrawPlan Three tiers from $2.99 a month to $99.99 a year; AI credits $4.99 to $19.99 5,319
RoomScan Pro LiDAR Subscription $9.99; Annual Subscription $119.99 2,130

Apple's rows give no billing period unless the item name carries one. For measuring and fraction math rather than drawing, see the best construction calculator apps.

What magicplan does better

  • It draws the floor plan. magicplan builds the plan as you measure, with LiDAR on Pro iPhones and iPads or a Bluetooth laser meter from Bosch, Leica, Hilti and others. Handyman Calc draws nothing.
  • It carries a whole job: photos, 360° images, notes, estimates, reports and an Xactimate integration, shared with a team in real time.
  • It has been on the App Store since April 2011, with 41,321 ratings there and over ten million Google Play downloads.

Frequently asked questions

Is magicplan free to use?

For two projects. The pricing page says you start with 2 free projects with full features. A project is one property or job site, with all its floor plans, photos and reports. After that you need a plan.

Is the magicplan app free?

The download is free on the App Store and Google Play. Both listings carry in-app purchases, and Apple's list shows six subscriptions from $12.99 a month to $899.99 a year.

How much is a magicplan subscription?

In the iPhone app, Apple lists Sketch at $12.99 a month or $129.99 a year, Report at $39.99 or $399.99, and Estimate at $89.99 or $899.99. On the website, plans start at 10 projects a month for $250 to $400 a month.

How much does magicplan cost per month?

It depends where you buy. Apple's monthly plans are $12.99, $39.99 and $89.99. The website's 10-project plans are $400 a month on Pro Flex, $300 on a 12-month commitment and $250 on a 24-month one.

How much is one magicplan project?

$25 to $40 on the website's plans: $40 on month-to-month Pro Flex, $30 on Pro 12 and $25 on Pro 24. Projects over your plan are charged at $40 each, and unused ones roll over.

What happens if I cancel magicplan?

The pricing FAQ says that when a Pro subscription ends you can't create or edit projects, including unused ones. If you subscribe again, your unused projects come back.

Does magicplan charge per user?

No. The pricing page says every plan includes unlimited users and no square-footage limit.

The calculator we make

Handyman Calc does feet, inches and fractions, plus concrete, drywall and lumber math. Both stores have it free with ads, and the browser version runs without an install.

See Handyman Calc